Admission requirements

1. Diploma conditions

General requirements (for all full/three year degrees)

If you do not have a Flemish or Dutch diploma or certificate, you need to prove that you meet the conditions to start an equivalent course programme in higher education in the country where you obtained your diploma. Candidates with a diploma obtained in a non-EEA member state may be set additional requirements.

Click here for all information on diploma conditions if you have a Flemish or Dutch diploma or certificate.

Specific requirements (for abbreviated/one year programmes)

2. Language conditions

English language conditions for all English-taught degree programmes

You can prove you are reasonably proficient at speaking and writing English (level B2, European Framework), if you:

  • obtained the minimum score on one of the following internationally recognized language tests:
  • followed your previous education in a partner institution with which Thomas More has an agreement on language requirements.

3. Residence permit

An identity card or passport is sufficient for students from an EU-member state. Other students can apply, but will need a valid residence permit for Belgium for the final registration.

Thomas More recommends using the blocked account procedure as a way to prove your means of subsistence (proof of solvency) when applying for a long stay visa type D.

 

If you need more information, contact admissions@thomasmore.be